Michael Staub named Gold Service Scholarship 2018 winner

By Georgia Bronte contact

- Last updated on GMT

Michael Staub named Gold Service Scholarship 2018 winner

Related tags: Gold service scholarship, Hotel, Mandarin oriental hong kong

Michael Staub, from five-star hotel Rosewood London has been named the winner of the 2018 Gold Service Scholarship.

Staub (pictured far left), who has been a floor manager at the central London hotel since 2017, beat seven other finalists, to the award, which was presented by chairman Edward Griffiths.

Commendations were also made to finalists Sarah May Coward from the Royal Household, and Christian Kohle from Fera at Claridge’s, who demonstrated “notable potential and development” throughout the competition.

Now in its sixth year, the Gold Service Scholarship recognises the skills of young front-of-house professionals working in the hospitality industry.

The eight finalists were selected from a pool of 120 candidates, following five months of nominations, assessments and deliberations. Through a series of stages, some of the biggest names in front of house assessed the candidates’ service and social skills, as well as their knowledge of food and wine.

Staub will receive a number of opportunities to broaden his hospitality experience and prospects, including work placements with the Mandarin Oriental hotel group  overseas and at the three Michelin-starred The Waterside Inn in Bray.

He will also work a three-day stage for a state visit at either Buckingham Palace or Windsor Castle.

This year a new ‘Team Gold’ platform was introduced for the eight finalists. It will provide ongoing mentoring for alumni to network, through regular events and social media interactions.

“Our industry needs to nurture the next generation of leaders,” says Thomas Kochs, managing director of Corinthia Hotel London and Gold Service Scholarship trustee. 

“The Gold Service Scholarship plays a vital role in that process, and in just six years it has established itself as a prime stepping stone in the career paths for young people.”

This year’s finalists in full:

Laudy Gibba-Smith – head waitress, L’Enclume, Cumbria

Sebastian Koewius – assistant room service manager, Corinthia Hotel London

Christian Köhle – head waiter, Fera at Claridge’s, London

Sarah May Coward – senior footman of the glass pantry, The Royal Household, London

Beatriz Pinto Da Silva – butler, The Savoy Hotel, London

Charlotte Poynton – sommelier and assistant restaurant manager, The Three Chimneys, Isle of Skye

Eugenio Simonelli – junior maître d’hotel, Le Gavroche, London

Michael Staub – floor manager, Rosewood, London

Related topics: Events & Awards

Related news

Spotlight

Follow us

Hospitality Guides

View more

Featured Suppliers

All suppliers